Privacy Policy

  1. Who We Are?
  2. Our legal basis for handling your personal Information/data
  3. How we collect your personal Information/data
  4. How we use your personal Information/data
  5. How we share your personal Information/data
  6. Where We store your personal Information/data
  7. How we protect your personal Information/data  
  8. How long we keep your personal Information/data
  9. What are your personal Information/data rights
  10. How to control your personal Information/data for direct marketing
  11. When to contact the Regulator
  12. How you can contact us
  13. What are Cookies?
  14. POPI (Protection of Personal Information) Legislation in South Africa

Essentra Components Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use and other documents referred to in them) explains what personal Information/data Essentra Components Limited collects from and about you when you contact us and vice versa.  It will help you understand how we handle, store and protect your personal Information/data.

1. Who We Are? 

Essentra Components (Pty) Ltd is a responsible party and in some instances an operator as set out under the data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) inclusive of the General data Protection Regulation when it comes into force on the 25 May 2018 as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Website is owned and operated by or on behalf of Essentra Components Limited and Essentra Components (Pty) Ltd ("We", "Us" and "Our", as appropriate in the context). Essentra Components Limited are registered in England and Wales under company number 547495 and our registered office is at Avebury House, 201-249 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK9 1AU. Essentra Components (Pty) Ltd are registered in South Africa under company number 2003/022203/07 and our registered office is at 71 Tsessebe Crescent, Corporate Park South, Midrand Gauteng 1685.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding how we process your personal Information/data.  We hope that the following questions answer any questions you may have but if it does not, please contact us.  

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time and you will be notified of all changes, so please check this web-page regularly for updates.  This Policy applies to international orders, but there may be additional terms and conditions issued for different countries.

2. Our legal basis for handling your personal Information/data

We will not collect any personal Information/data about you without your ‘Consent’ in certain instances, for example when you tick a box wishing to receive emails or newsletters or when you ask us to respond to a query or question from you.

When you give us your personal Information/data, we will ensure that you are notified of what we intend to do with it and why it is required.

In some circumstances we will use our ‘Legitimate Interests’ in a way which you might reasonably expect of us, for example, as part of our day to day business operations we may use your contact details to send you updates or direct marketing material about products or services that we believe you may be interested in by post, telephone, email or fax.  We will ensure that this does not affect your Information/data privacy rights, freedom or interests.

In other circumstances, we will handle your personal Information/data under our ‘Contractual Obligations’ for example to deliver a product or service you ordered directly to your address or an address of your choice.

Finally, we may handle your personal Information/data under our ‘Legal Obligation’ to comply with any applicable laws.

3. How we collect your personal Information/data

We collect personal Information/data when you visit any of our websites, use your account or buy any of our products and services; when we invite you to events or ask you to update the personal Information/data we already hold on you; when we need to process and fulfil orders; when you communicate with us via telephone, online or through social media; when you open an account with us; when you request a call back, follow-up with a query, or wish to raise a concern with us; when you complete any surveys we send you; when you give permissions for third parties to share Information/data with us; when you visit our website, including your full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to click-stream through and from our site; when you use your phone number to call our customer service; and when you place Information/data in the public domain.  We may also obtain personal Information/data about you (such as your name, address and email address) if you are a customer of our business or you work for a customer of our business.

4. How we use your personal Information/data

We are committed to providing you with the best customer experience and to achieve this we may use Information/data you give to us: (a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the Information/data, products and services that you request from us; (b) to provide you with Information/data about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; (c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you; (d) to notify you about changes to our service; (e) to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.  Information/data privacy law permits this under our ‘Legitimate Interest’ to help us understand our customers through providing you with a high standard of customer service.

5. How we share your personal Information/data

We may share your personal Information/data with any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your personal Information/data with selected third parties including: (a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; (b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the Information/data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; (c) analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; (d) credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score.

We may share your personal Information/data to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may share limited personal Information/data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (b) if Essentra Components Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal Information/data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; (c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal Information/data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use or Conditions of Sale; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Essentra Components Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging Information/data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Where We store your personal Information/data

In order to deliver some or all of the services referred to above, we will need to process and store your personal Information/data outside of South African borders and may need to transfer it for such processing to the European Economic Area ("EEA") and to other employees or Group companies in Asia, Australia or America for the purposes of:

  • Improving communication and disclosures relating to Essentra and its international business activities
  • The fulfilment of customer orders and the processing of payment details

Please note that some countries outside the EEA and South Africa may not offer the same level of legal protection for personal Information/data as countries within the EEA and South Africa.  Where we need to transfer your Information/data to entities in any countries outside the EEA or South Africa, We have procedures in place to ensure your personal Information/data is protected to the same standard as if it was being processed within the EEA and South Africa.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that such Information/data is treated securely in accordance with this policy and in accordance with applicable Information/data privacy laws.

7. How we protect your personal Information/data

We know how much Information/data security matters to all our customers and suppliers.  We are committed to treating your personal Information/data with due care.  In order to protect your privacy, we employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep personal Information/data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it.

8. How long we keep your personal Information/data

We remove most of our personal Information/data provided by you as soon as services are ceased, and the personal Information/data will also cycle out of our long-term backups after 12 months later.  We retain logs of emails as a record of our contact and for the reasons of handling complaints and for compliance monitoring.

We will continue to store limited personal Information/data about you (including transactions records) for up to 10 years for accounting, record keeping and administrative reasons.  If we consider there is a need to store records for longer, for example when matters are subject to a dispute of claim, then we will retain the Information/data for as long as it is required.

9. What are your personal Information/data rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal Information/data by making sure you understand your legal rights as follows:

  • That we give you access to the personal Information/data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • That we correct your personal Information/data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal Information/data for direct marketing or profiling (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal Information/data after you withdraw that consent.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact Richard Bielby, Head of Legal via privacy@essentra.com

We will protect your personal Information/data by ensuring that we verify your identity before sharing or proceeding with any requests you make.  If you have permitted a third party to act on your behalf, we will ask them to prove that they have the authority to act for you.

10. How to control your personal Information/data for direct marketing

We use the personal Information/data you provide to us to communicate with you by phone, email, fax or post to tell you about actions to take to keep your account active, updates that are available to you, items still remaining in your basket and to promote our products or services to you.  We will use our Legitimate Interest to provide you with information about goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

You will always be given the option to opt-in and out of marketing from us; You can click to unsubscribe in every email communication that we send about marketing; and You can change your preferences before you open an account or when you log into your account.

11. When to contact the Regulator

If you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal Information/data or feel that your personal Information/data has not been handled correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.  

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and you can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or Online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

12. How you can contact us

Any questions you have about your personal Information/data or this Policy should be directed to Richard Bielby, Head of Legal who will be happy to assist you:

Telephone us on +44 (0) 1908 359100
Email us at privacy@essentra.com

Or write to us at Avebury House, 201-249 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK9 1AU.

13. What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our websites. They are used to make our websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Website about how the website is performing.  This will ensure that you can make full use of the websites functionality.

A cookie can tailor the operation of our Website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering Information/data about your personalized preferences. A cookie in no way gives Us access to the files on your computer or to any Information/data about you, other than the Information/data that you provide and some of the activities that you carry out on our website.

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can, however, delete cookies from your computer at any time and advice as to how to do this is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set up and how to manage and block/disable them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For further details on our use of cookies, please review our cookie page.

14. POPI (Protection of Personal Information) Legislation in South Africa

Please note that all your information that we collect will be done on a voluntary or mandatory basis. When collecting information you will be advised as such. In certain instances should you choose not to supply certain information Essentra may not be able to process your requests, orders or queries. You have the right to object to Essentra processing personal information by advising us in writing. 

In certain instances Essentra don’t have to comply with the above paragraph. These instances are as follows:

a)    When you (the Information/data subject) or a competent person where the Information/data subject is a child has provided consent for us not to adhere to the above.

b)    Where our non-compliance would not prejudice the legitimate interests of you (Information/data subject); 

c)    When we are obligated to disclose certain information as required:

i.    To avoid breaking the law by any public body, including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution and punishment of offences; 

ii.    To comply with an obligation imposed by law or to enforce legislation concerning the collection of revenue; 

iii.    To conduct proceedings in any court or tribunal

iv.    In the interest of national security

d)    By complying Essentra would prejudice a lawful purpose of the collection of personal information; 

e)    By complying Essentra is not being reasonably practicable 

f)    The personal information will:

i.    Not be used in a form in which the Information/data subject may be identified; or 

ii.     Be used for historical, statistical or research purposes. 

Last Updated Date: October 2019